Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Privacy Policy

As part of our security standards, this Privacy Policy explains what information and personal data is collected through this website, how that information is used and stored and to whom it is disclosed.  This Policy covers only information that is collected through the website and mobile sites of Inner Desire that displays or links to this Policy.  By "personal data" we mean your personal identification information (like name, home address, and email address).  We may refer to Inner Desire as "we," "us," or "our" throughout this Privacy Policy.

This Policy adheres to the guidelines of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations as may be issued from time to time by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.  More information on the PDPA can be found here.

By visiting or using the Inner Desire website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.


We collect the following information on this website:

1) Personal data directly from you to handle transactions typically associated with electronic and mobile commerce sites. Examples of the information we collect include name, home address, email address, purchase and ordering information as well as sizing information.

2) Navigational information such as browser type and version, service-provider identification, IP address, the site from which you came, and the site to which you navigate. Navigational information is largely anonymous as it does not contain your name, home address, email address or other information that directly identifies you. However, we may associate this navigational information with your personal information if you provide it.

3) All email addresses in our mailing list will be kept strictly confidential.

Inner Desire respects your privacy rights and we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. No personal data will be disclosed to unrelated entities or any third party person or company unless required by law.

 

When shopping online, it is important that your credit card details are secure. All of your credit card details are processed by Paypal, and are encrypted and transmitted electronically via SSL technology to protect your privacy and to prevent interceptions.

 

Security Measures

Inner Desire practises reasonable precautions to protect your personal data and store it securely.  However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage has 100% security.  While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Inner Desire’s website has security measures in place that strive to protect against the accidental loss, misuse, and unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information while under our control.  Such security measures include, but are not limited to, password controls, firewalls, and other industry standard security measures.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback on this.

 

Opt-Out

If you do not want your personal data to be shared among affiliates, you may opt-out of such information sharing by sending us an email at customerservice@inner-desire.com.  Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact you or use your information for other purposes for which you have not withdrawn your consent for and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable laws.  If you do not wish to receive any further information from Inner Desire regarding news, exclusive offers or special previews via email, you may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in our newsletters.

 

Non-disclosure Agreement

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to external parties.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.  However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Legal Enforcement

We may disclose specific information about our visitors if we believe that it is necessary or authorized under the law to enforce our site policies, protect our customers, the public, or our business.

 

International Use

We make no representation that information on this website is appropriate or available for use outside of Asia.  Consumers who choose to access this website from outside of Asia do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

 

Sale of Business or Merger

Information collected by Inner Desire will be retained under the authority of Kain Holdings International Pte Ltd.  In the event of a sale or transfer of any of Kain Holdings International Pte Ltd’s assets including consumer information, buyers will be required to honour our Privacy Policy or provide you a notice and option to limit the sharing of your information.


Inner Desire reserves the right to make amendments to any of the above policies at any time.  The Effective Date, stated below, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised.  We encourage you to review this page periodically as changes may be made to our policy from time to time regarding the collection and use of your personal data.

Your continued use of our website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes; to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided.

For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@inner-desire.com.

This Privacy Policy is updated 1 July 2014.